Ministers in Charge of the civil national security services

Péter Boross
Minister without portfolio
From 23 July 1990 to 31 December 1990

Dr. András Gálszécsy
Minister without portfolio responsible for national security
From 1 January 1991 to 17 June 1992

Dr. Tibor Füzessy
Minister without portfolio responsible for the National Security and Information Office
From 18 July 1992 to 31 July 1994

Dr. Béla Katona
Minister without portfolio responsible for the civil national security services
From 1 August 1994 to 31 March 1995

István Nikolits
Minister without portfolio responsible for the civil national security services
From 1 April 1995 to 7 July 1998

László Kövér
Minister without portfolio responsible for the civil national security services
From 8 July 1998 to 30 April 2000

Ervin Demeter
Minister without portfolio responsible for civil national security services
From 1 May 2000 to 26 May 2002

Dr. Elemér Kiss
Minister in charge of the Prime Minister’s Office
27 May 2002 to 21 February 2003

András Tóth
Parliamentary Secretary of State of the Prime Minister’s Office contributing to the direction of the civil national security services
From 27 May 2002 to 9 June 2006

Péter Kiss
Minister in charge of the Prime Minister’s Office
From 4 March 2003 to 9 June 2006

Dr. György Szilvásy
Minister without portfolio responsible for the civil national security services
From 1 July 2007 to 16 April 2009
Minister in charge of the Prime Minister’s Office
From 10 June 2006 to 1 July 2007

Ádám Ficsor
Minister without portfolio responsible for the civil national security services
From 16 April 2009 to 14 September 2009

Gábor Juhász
Minister without portfolio responsible for the civil national security services
From 14 September 2009 to 29 May 2010