Previous Directors General


Lajos Nagy (1938–†2006)


President, later Director General of the National Security Office
From 1 March to 9 September 1990

Lajos Nagy completed his compulsory military service and went to work for the Domestic Combing Works and Weaving Mill as an assistant foreman. In spring 1962 he joined the Ministry of the Interior, graduated from the Academy of Interior Affairs and went on to study at the College of Foreign Languages. As an intelligence officer he travelled the world from Vietnam through Sweden to the USA. Later he became head of the security service of the intelligence. On 1 June 1990 the Government appointed him Director General of the National Security Office, after directing the service which was reorganised subsequent to the so-called Danube Gate affair as President. On 10 September 1990 he retired and started to work as a private detective. In February 2005 he was promoted retired major general.


Dr. Sándor Simon


Director General of the National Security Office
From 10 September 1990 to 31 December 1994

After graduation from the Police Academy he obtained his law degree. He speaks Russian and Latin at the intermediate level. In 1968 he completed military service and joined the professional staff of the Ministry of the Interior as a police officer. He worked for the NSO from its establishment in 1990. In 1995 he was promoted to major general.


Tibor Vidus


Director General of the National Security Office
From 1 January 1995 to 31 October 1998

He completed the Military College’s Border Guard Course in Szeged and acquired military skills at a higher level at the Border Guard Course of Zrínyi Miklós Military Academy. As a company officer he first served at border stations, then went to Sopron and, finally, to Győr as a district commander and head of the directorate. Before his appointment he was a colonel in charge of the Győr Border Guard Directorate. In 1995 he was promoted to major general.


Gábor Dobokay


Director General of the National Security Office
From 1 November 1998 to 6 June 2002

He studied at the Faculty of Economics of the University of Pécs from 1977 to 1981, and became an economist in 1981. He speaks English and German. He is married and has one child.



Dr. Univ. Endre Jónás


Acting Director General of the National Security Office
From 7 June 2002 to 14 July 2002

He holds college and university degrees in foreign languages for special purposes. After obtaining a postgraduate scholarship, he became a university doctor in political science. He is 63 years old, married and father of an adult child. He started his professional service as an operative at the legal predecessor of the National Security Office in 1969. Until the end of 1988, Jónás had worked as a subordinate, and then held various senior counter-intelligence posts. In 1989 he was commissioned to set up the secret service’s counter-terrorism service, which he administered as its director until 2002. In charge of counter-terrorism operations, he made an active contribution to establishing the NSO’s new international relations. From 1990 to 1993 Jónás completed a set of courses in counter-terrorism, crisis management and defence in the USA. Between 2003 and 2005 he was member of the Scientific Board of the Government Coordination Committee. In 2002 he was appointed professional (Operational) Deputy Director General of the National Security Office and acting Director General. The President of the Republic appointed him brigadier general. From the beginning of 2005 he was Deputy Director General of the Coordination Centre against Organised Crime, from January 2008 as acting, from 1 September to summer 2010 as appointed Director General. In 2008 the President of the Republic promoted him to major general.


Dr. István Zsohár (1952–†2007)


Director General of the National Security Office
From 15 July 2002 to 27 July 2004

He completed the International Relations Course of Budapest University of Economics from 1970 to 1975. In 1979 he became a doctor in European Integration. Between 1975 and 2002 he worked for the Information Office, performing foreign missions for three extended periods. He was the Operational Director of the Information Office. On 15 July 2002, the Prime Minister appointed him Director General of the National Security Office. He spoke English, Russian and French.


Dr. Lajos Galambos


Director General of the National Security Office
From 27 July 2004 to 31 May 2007

He holds a PhD in Military Sciences and is a doctor in International Political Sciences. He performed professional service from 1976 then held various senior posts in operational areas at the National Security Office from 1990. He was in charge of the Counter-Intelligence Directorate from 1999. In 2003 the Minister responsible for national civil security services appointed him Operational Deputy Director General. In August 2003 Galambos was awarded the Officer’s Cross of the Order of the Republic of Hungary in recognition of his service merits. On 27 July 2004, the Prime Minister appointed him Director General of the National Security Office. The President of the Republic appointed him brigadier general on 23 October 2003 and major general on 23 October 2004. He speaks English and German. He is married and has one child.


Sándor Laborc


Director General of the National Security Office
From 17 December 2007 to 31 August 2009

Acting Director General of the National Security Office
From 1 June 2007 to 16 December 2007

He holds a university degree in International Relations. He is an expert on East Asia. From 1978 to 2000 he performed professional service as an assessor-analyst and operative in the organisation of the Ministry of Interior and its legal successor. Between 2001 and 2004 he was the Deputy Director for Information of the Criminal Directorate of the Tax and Financial Control Administration. From May 2004 he was in charge of an operational unit of the National Security Office. With effect from 1 February 2007, the Minister responsible for national civil security services appointed Laborc Operational Deputy Director General, with effect from 1 June 2007, the Prime Minister appointed him Acting Director General of the National Security Office; and with effect from 17 December 2007, the Head of Government appointed him Director General of the National Security Office. On 20 August 2007, the President of the Republic promoted him to brigadier general. He speaks Russian and Japanese. He is married and has two children.

László Balajti

Director General of the Constitution Protection Office
From 29 May 2010 to 16 December 2011

Director General of the National Security Office
From 21 December 2009 to 28 May 2010

Acting Director General of the National Security Office
From 1 September 2009 to 20 December 2009

He gained an MA degree at the Faculty of Adult Education and Human Resources Development at the University of Pécs. He is an expert on Europe. He graduated in 2004 from the Doctoral School of the Faculty of Sciences at the University of Pécs. He was the Director General of the Special Service for National Security of the Republic of Hungary from 1 December 2007. On 1 September 2009 the prime minister assigned him to the National Security Office as acting Head and on 21 December 2009 appointed him as Director General of the National Security Office. He was the Director General of the Constitution Protection Office from 29 May 2010. His command of languages: English, Russian and Italian.